KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

congiunturale

English translation: for the period in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:congiunturale
English translation:for the period in question
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

18:46 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: congiunturale
Hi folks,
Having some difficulty with "congiunturale" in the following context(s):
"Dopo un primo trimestre in cui il Pil congiunturale è cresciuto dello 0,6% (rispetto al trimestre precedente) l’economia è fortemente rallentata, facendo segnare un modesto 0,1% sia nel secondo che nel terzo trimestre."
and
"Con il dato congiunturale di dicembre 2001 (-1,2%) sono ora 28 i mesi di consecutivo calo dell’indice dei prezzi al consumo (Tav. 11)."
Mystified
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
for the period in question
Explanation:
in the first sentence

in the second phrase: the figures for the period, released in December...

congiunturale does sound awesome, but actually the adjective either means "relating to a period" or "relating to the downturn", as "period" or "downturn" are the respective meanings of the root name "congiuntura". In the case in point it seems to me that it rather indicates a "period of time", even though the times are bad enough.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco for your careful explanation.
Thanks also to Giles for the very useful "contingent" and Yakov for "Sometimes it's possible to omit it." (you're reading my mind!). "Short-term" sounds risky but cannot be discarded (thanks TafTrad). Thanks also to Tayfun for your input, but as Anna suggests, perhaps "Conjunctural" is pushing the linquistic envelope too far.
Maximum Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the period in question
Francesco D'Alessandro
4V. sottogmel117608
4short-term
VMTTRADUCE
4cyclical
Giles Watson
4indici congiunturale
1964
4related to the situation in the market
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indici congiunturale


Explanation:
In a dictionary
consumer confidence
business confidence index
however I am not sure

congiunturale=conjunctural






1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: it would be meaningless in English
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the period in question


Explanation:
in the first sentence

in the second phrase: the figures for the period, released in December...

congiunturale does sound awesome, but actually the adjective either means "relating to a period" or "relating to the downturn", as "period" or "downturn" are the respective meanings of the root name "congiuntura". In the case in point it seems to me that it rather indicates a "period of time", even though the times are bad enough.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco for your careful explanation.
Thanks also to Giles for the very useful "contingent" and Yakov for "Sometimes it's possible to omit it." (you're reading my mind!). "Short-term" sounds risky but cannot be discarded (thanks TafTrad). Thanks also to Tayfun for your input, but as Anna suggests, perhaps "Conjunctural" is pushing the linquistic envelope too far.
Maximum Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Except that "congiuntura" does not necessarily mean a downturn. "Economic trend" comes to mind...
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclical


Explanation:
Economists tend to regard GDP as being to an important extent cyclical in nature.

"Congiunturale" means "contingent" or "at this/that point in the economic cycle".

HTH

Giles


Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to the situation in the market


Explanation:
It's the meaning of 'congiunturale' acc to DIGITA WEB. May be differently worded in English in various parts of the text. Sometimes it's possible to omit it.

Con il dato congiunturale di dicembre =

- With the data reflecting the state of affairs in December;
- The December results taken into account;
- With markets in December showing ...;
- After the data for December have been made available etc etc


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term


Explanation:
Hazon-Garzanti also gives "short-term". The example is "short-term fluctuations", and it also mentions "cyclical" or "related to the business situation", I would say "related to the period considered" as well.
Some hints. Good luck!

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V. sotto


Explanation:
I tend to agree both with D'Alessandro and Watson.
Here, in my opinion, congiunturale means relating "to a given period" or "to a specified period".

But one should not forget that
congiunturale also means:
(econ) cyclical, trend (attr)
2 una crisi congiunturale a cyclical crisis.
As suggested by the second answerer.

Good luck!

Giuseppe (Melecci)





gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78