KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

schemi riclassificati

English translation: accounting structure


14:01 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: schemi riclassificati
Hi folks
"i prospetti contabili consolidati sono stati predisposti in base alle norme in materia di bilancio d'impresa, applicando i criteri contabili utilizzati in sede di redazione del bilancio d'esercizio consolidato, ai quali si rinvia, utilizzando gli schemi riclassificati coerenti con quelli riportati nella relazione di bilancio"
It's the "schemi" that are bothering me. Statements?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:accounting structure
Explanation:
just a guess, of course, as I don't know what "quelli" are (i.e., those other schemi in the relazione di bilancio being referred to). Or "forms", perhaps?
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco,
I believe you are driving in the right direction here. "Schemi" can be a hard word to translate sometimes because it's such a wildcard in Italian.
Thanks also to Massimo, "outlines" is certainly a possibility for "schemi", but I think it may be too vague for my context (I actually have an idea they are talking about tables, but I can't confirm it).
Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting structure
Francesco D'Alessandro
4rearranged outlinesjamax28


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting structure


Explanation:
just a guess, of course, as I don't know what "quelli" are (i.e., those other schemi in the relazione di bilancio being referred to). Or "forms", perhaps?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks Francesco,
I believe you are driving in the right direction here. "Schemi" can be a hard word to translate sometimes because it's such a wildcard in Italian.
Thanks also to Massimo, "outlines" is certainly a possibility for "schemi", but I think it may be too vague for my context (I actually have an idea they are talking about tables, but I can't confirm it).
Respect,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rearranged outlines


Explanation:
.....using the coherent rearranged outlines with those brought back in the relation budgetary."

E' una soluzione che mi viene come logica, siccome non esiste in inglese una parola esatta per schema riclassificato. Posso pero dirti che nel linguaggio commerciale ed aziendale, viene usato specialmente nella contabilita' "rearranged outlines"



jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46