KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Franco ... in caricato

English translation: f.o.b.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Franco ... in caricato
English translation:f.o.b.
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

19:32 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Franco ... in caricato
In un'offerta economica - Riguarda le spese di trasporto di un impianto.

Amy Taylor
United States
f.o.b.
Explanation:
(also F.O.B.) free on board: without charge to the buyer for goods placed on board a carrier at the point of shipment. It can be f.o.b. factory, port, etc. The opposite is CIF (cost, insurance, and freight) used by the seller to indicate that the price quoted includes the cost os merchandise, packing and freight to a specific destination plus insurance charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you usually use the name of the city where the factory is located, not the name of the factory, unless the seller specifies otherwise
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Fabulous - thank you so much Daniela!

Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5f.o.b.
Daniela McKeeby
4ex our works, loaded on truck
anusca


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f.o.b.


Explanation:
(also F.O.B.) free on board: without charge to the buyer for goods placed on board a carrier at the point of shipment. It can be f.o.b. factory, port, etc. The opposite is CIF (cost, insurance, and freight) used by the seller to indicate that the price quoted includes the cost os merchandise, packing and freight to a specific destination plus insurance charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 22:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you usually use the name of the city where the factory is located, not the name of the factory, unless the seller specifies otherwise

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Fabulous - thank you so much Daniela!

Amy

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex our works, loaded on truck


Explanation:
It is more literal, but correct!
If you use fob you have to add the town where the factory is!

rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164