KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

corridoio

English translation: [double / up and down] limit


11:05 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: corridoio
Hi again folks,
This one looks a bit tricky. The subject is Central European Bank monetary policies but I'm not sure that I have a firm grasp on the concept ;-).
"Alle operazioni di rifinanziamento marginale e a quelle di deposito sono stati applicati, rispettivamente, tassi di interesse del 5,75% e del 3,75%, confermando il doppio “corridoio” di un punto percentuale da tempo in vigore fra i tre principali tassi ufficiali dell’Unione."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:[double / up and down] limit
Explanation:
As far as I understand it, the three official rates are 3.75%, 4.75%, 5.75%, and the use of the rates of 3.75% and 5.75% confirms the long-term tendency of "1% rate corridor" formed by those three figures. If it doesn't fit, I'm at a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Not \"tendency\" but \"practice of setting\"; I hadn\'t finished with editing the text when pressed \'submit.\'
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Yakov for your courageous attempt to explain this one. I will, as usual when in deep water, try to condense into a meanginful translation the replies you have all so kindly provided - without sticking my neck out too far.
Resolution
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"corridor"
Gillian Hargreaves
4gap / spread
Guy D'Aloia
4"the double track policy of one percentage point that has been in force for some time...Vittorio Felaco
4[double / up and down] limit
Yakov Tomara
4fluctuation range
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluctuation range


Explanation:
BCE (Banca Centrale Europea)
La BCE, con sede a Francoforte sul Meno, sarà il massimo organismo di gestione della politica monetaria durante la terza fase dell'EMU. Fra i suoi compiti, ricordiamo l'autorizzazione all'emissione di banconote e monete, la fissazione di obiettivi "intermedi" di politica monetaria, la manovra dei tassi d'interesse per raggiungere gli obiettivi prefissati. Particolare importanza viene attribuita ai meccanismi di regolazione dei tassi a breve, tra i quali possiamo citare la fissazione di un "corridoio" entro il quale potranno fluttuare i tassi sullc operazioni "overnight"; corridoio che dovrebbe costituire il principale indicatore per i tassi di mercato (ruolo attualmente svolto dai Tassi Ufficiali di Sconto e dai tassi sulle Anticipazioni). Obiettivo primario della BCE è la stabilità dei prezzi.


    Reference: http://www.friuladria.it/euro/09_glossario.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"corridor"


Explanation:
Since they're obviously using the term metaphorically, I don't see why you can't do the same (in inverted commas also).

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[double / up and down] limit


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, the three official rates are 3.75%, 4.75%, 5.75%, and the use of the rates of 3.75% and 5.75% confirms the long-term tendency of "1% rate corridor" formed by those three figures. If it doesn't fit, I'm at a loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Not \"tendency\" but \"practice of setting\"; I hadn\'t finished with editing the text when pressed \'submit.\'

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you Yakov for your courageous attempt to explain this one. I will, as usual when in deep water, try to condense into a meanginful translation the replies you have all so kindly provided - without sticking my neck out too far.
Resolution
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the double track policy of one percentage point that has been in force for some time...


Explanation:
Senza ulteriori ricerche (che sarebbero certamente costly!) proporrei questa soluzione. Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gap / spread


Explanation:
double one percent gap / spread


    ... Survey shows 7.3 percent gap in UW staff salaries. An improved survey of professional
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28