KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ringranziando per la fiducia accordata

English translation: express appreciation for the confidence shown in one's abilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ringraziando per la fiducia accordata
English translation:express appreciation for the confidence shown in one's abilities
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

13:58 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ringranziando per la fiducia accordata
dichiarono di accettare la carica, ringriando per la fiducia accordata e....

Help I'm stuck - minds gone fuzzy! I wrote:

"to accept their mandate, thanking for the sign of trust....." - but it just doesn't seem right!
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
and expressed their appreciation for the
Explanation:
confidence shown in their abilities
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Brilliant as always! TKS Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and expressed their appreciation for the
Francesco D'Alessandro
5for their vote of confidence
Silvestro De Falco
4giving thanks for the trust placed in them
Joe_uk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and expressed their appreciation for the


Explanation:
confidence shown in their abilities

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Brilliant as always! TKS Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
7 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving thanks for the trust placed in them


Explanation:
or
thanking for the trust placed in them



Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks but chose the other - ciao Julie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but chose the other - ciao Julie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for their vote of confidence


Explanation:
That's it!

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
E' buona però opto per l'altra - ciao e grazie!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: E' buona però opto per l'altra - ciao e grazie!