KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

atto pubblico

English translation: pubblic deed/act/register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto pubblico
English translation:pubblic deed/act/register
Entered by: Bilingualduo

06:44 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: atto pubblico
public deed possibly? In this context it is introduced to make a change to the memorandum of association of a company:
Moll
pubblic deed/act/register
Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questo, in opposizione a private act.
Di solito gli atti costitutivi societari vengono variati tramite pubblic acts.
HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 11:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public, intendevo.
Poi per chiarire per public act si intende un atto perfezionato tramite esecuzione notarile (executed before a notary).
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pubblic deed/act/register
Bilingualduo
4"notarised deed"kmaciel
4It can be official action or act/duly authenticated document
Angela C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It can be official action or act/duly authenticated document


Explanation:


Ref:http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pubblic deed/act/register


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questo, in opposizione a private act.
Di solito gli atti costitutivi societari vengono variati tramite pubblic acts.
HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 11:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public, intendevo.
Poi per chiarire per public act si intende un atto perfezionato tramite esecuzione notarile (executed before a notary).

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
8 hrs

agree  cleobella
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"notarised deed"


Explanation:
Articles of Association of companies incorporated in Italy are generally amended by notarised deed, as a matter of procedure.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438