KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

vischiosità

English translation: stickiness; stability; delayed adjustment to market conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vischiosità
English translation:stickiness; stability; delayed adjustment to market conditions
Entered by: Derek Smith

17:06 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: vischiosità
Hi folks,
I guess "vischiosità is literally "stickiness", but have you any ideas for this fairly (I think) tricky passage about the strategies of a bank?
"titoli di proprietà: la gestione è stata improntata alla copertura della vischiosità delle poste a vista; ad inizio anno è stata costituita una significativa posizione, progressivamente ridotta ,fino all’azzeramento"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
riskiness
Explanation:
It looks like a typo for "rischiosità".

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your lateral thinking on this one. Points to you George because I'm almost sure you're right, and even if you aren't I can still translate as you propose and blame it on my glasses in the event of compliants ("stickiness", of course, would be far more difficult to defend)
Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riskiness
Giles Watson
4stabilityceemack
4stagnationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4viscosity
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viscosity


Explanation:
perhaps means volatility ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stagnation


Explanation:
the amount of funds the bank had to cover demand or deposit accounts became stagnant ....there was not enough cash to cover the flow, when things don't flow they stagnate...I don't believe this is a particularly ''technical word" just a way to described decreased coverage capital...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riskiness


Explanation:
It looks like a typo for "rischiosità".

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your lateral thinking on this one. Points to you George because I'm almost sure you're right, and even if you aren't I can still translate as you propose and blame it on my glasses in the event of compliants ("stickiness", of course, would be far more difficult to defend)
Respect,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
14 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability


Explanation:
Sansoni (the two volume effort) gives "vischiosità = 1. stickiness... 2. (Econ.) stability.

ceemack
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16