KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

contratto a tempo determinato

English translation: fixed-term employment contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto a tempo determinato
English translation:fixed-term employment contract
Entered by: larat

21:10 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: contratto a tempo determinato
lettera commerciale
larat
fixed-term employment contract
Explanation:
Fixed Term Employment Contract
A fixed term contract is the same as an ongoing contract of employment, except that a termination date is included in the contract. As the termination date approaches, the employer may give the employee notice that the employment relationship will end. Alternatively, the parties may re-negotiate a new contract.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie tante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on contract
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1fixed-term employment contract
Francesco D'Alessandro
4time-limited agreement
anusca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on contract


Explanation:
to be on contract, vuole gia' dire in inglese "contratto a tempo determinato" e cioe' che non si tratta di un rapporto di lavoro permanente.

it would be easier to help you, if I had the whole sentence.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: How true! È proprio così! Alla faccia dell'articolo 18. Siamo tutti precari e diamo l'impressione di non fregarcene! Ma quanto siamo bravi!
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed-term employment contract


Explanation:
Fixed Term Employment Contract
A fixed term contract is the same as an ongoing contract of employment, except that a termination date is included in the contract. As the termination date approaches, the employer may give the employee notice that the employment relationship will end. Alternatively, the parties may re-negotiate a new contract.



    Reference: http://www.careers.unsw.edu.au/CareerEd/interviews/Contract_...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie tante!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: sono d'accordo Francesco, ma qui si parla appunto di "employment" e non di contratto di consulenza. Ciao. Come stai?
13 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: La risposta di Francesco pare che spieghi la situazione italiana. Bisogna vedere che uso se ne fa nella lettera. Spero che la scelta sia stata fatta bene!
21 hrs
  -> Vittorio, se leggi bene la spiegazione della definizione vedrai che si tratta di un'università australiana.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-limited agreement


Explanation:
Vedi siti:

Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... limited position? If yes, the selected candidate must complete a "Time-Limited
Agreement" form available from Recruitment Services. (14 ...
usfweb.usf.edu/usfpers/vacancy/R&S%20Exhibits/ Exhibit%20RECR15%20%20PVA.doc - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in usfweb.usf.edu ]

[PDF] This Month in the Foundation Center­ San Francisco Library
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... CRM has evolved to include a wide range of activities, from a time-limited agreement
to donate to a charity a percentage of the sales of a particular product ...
fdncenter.org/libraries/libnews/06-99/sf.pdf - Pagine simili

Statement by Principal Deputy Press Secretary Speakes on the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Not only did the West decide to remove this barrier, it also adopted the East's
own general approach -- to negotiate a first-phase, time-limited agreement in ...
www.reagan.utexas.edu/resource/ speeches/1986/32086b.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164