KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

bilancio abbreviato

English translation: abridged balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancio abbreviato
English translation:abridged balance sheet
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

14:26 May 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: bilancio abbreviato
bilancio abbreviato d'esercizio. Atto depositato

(from a chamber of commerce certificate)
Moll
abridged balance sheet
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 14:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Quote
Small Companies
The exemptions which are permissible in the case of a \"small company\" are as follows:
Under Articles 11 and 27 Member States may allow small companies to prepare abridged balance sheets and profit & loss accounts in which certain items required by the formats in Articles 9 and 10 and 23 to 26 are not shown separately but are combined.
Unquote

(http://www.companies-house.gov.uk/ias/ec_law_4th_directive_-...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abridged balance sheet
Yakov Tomara
4 +1condensed financial statements
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abridged balance sheet


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 14:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Quote
Small Companies
The exemptions which are permissible in the case of a \"small company\" are as follows:
Under Articles 11 and 27 Member States may allow small companies to prepare abridged balance sheets and profit & loss accounts in which certain items required by the formats in Articles 9 and 10 and 23 to 26 are not shown separately but are combined.
Unquote

(http://www.companies-house.gov.uk/ias/ec_law_4th_directive_-...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
54 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  ogdc
7 hrs
  -> Grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensed financial statements


Explanation:
These condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the full financial statements presented in the appendix to the proxy statement.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ybSDrlAC7Y8C:bellsouth....

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Eastman: E' questa la risposta corretta perché bilancio = financial statements, non balance sheet! La traduzione scelta è sbagliata
5421 days