KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

n.c.a.

English translation: n.c.e. (not classified elsewhere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:n.c.a.
English translation:n.c.e. (not classified elsewhere)
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

07:11 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: n.c.a.
From a list on a tax return describing types of businesses. It appears several times.
For example:
"Altre attività di prima trasformazione di ferro ed acciaio n.c.a."
and
"Fabbricazione di altri articoli di carta e
cartone n.c.a."
Catherine Bolton
not otherwise classified
Explanation:
n.c.a. si trova in elenchi di classificazione merci (tipo Istat, dogane, ecc.) e dovrebbe voler dire
"non classificati altrimenti", di qui la traduzione (che ho controllato viene utilizzata in inglese così espressa).
Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both -- it was helpful to have an explanation of the acronym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not otherwise classifiedOrietta Neri
4iron and steel n.c.e.
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iron and steel n.c.e.


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.umbriacompany.com/istat/codiceistatDJ2735.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Bianca C.

\"Altre attività di prima trasformazione del ferro e dell\'acciaio n.c.a.; produzione di ferroleghe non CECA

Other primary processing of iron and steel n.c.e., production of iron alloys other than C.E.C.A.

Andere a.n.k. Tätigkeiten in Verbindung mit der ersten Bearbeitung von Eisen und Stahl; Herstellung von nicht EGKS Eisenlegierungen

Autres activités de transformation de base du fer et de l\'acier n.c.a.; production de ferro-alliages (non CECA)

Otras actividades de primera transformación del hierro y del acero n.c.o.p.; producción de ferroaleaciones no CECA \"

Sito:
http://info.assind.vi.it/repertorio/airep.nsf/fb778fd799ab6d...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvia Currò: non riesco ad andare sul link e non hai dato una spiegazione dell'acronimo. Ci aiuti a capire cosa vuole dire? ;-)
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not otherwise classified


Explanation:
n.c.a. si trova in elenchi di classificazione merci (tipo Istat, dogane, ecc.) e dovrebbe voler dire
"non classificati altrimenti", di qui la traduzione (che ho controllato viene utilizzata in inglese così espressa).
Buon lavoro

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks to you both -- it was helpful to have an explanation of the acronym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
9 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs