KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

posteggio fisso / posteggio mobile

English translation: fixed (sales) stand / mobile (sales) stand


07:12 May 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: posteggio fisso / posteggio mobile
Same tax form. Among business types, it lists:
- Commercio al dettaglio ambulante a posteggio fisso di alimentari e bevande
- Commercio al dettaglio a posteggio mobile di alimentari e bevande

Since both are "travelling" businesses, I'm not sure how to differentiate. Any suggestions would be welcome.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:fixed (sales) stand / mobile (sales) stand
Explanation:
in other words, have you ever seen those vans that open up and blossom into sandwiches, soft drinks... or leather bags, t-shirts... they may have a fixed place to operate, assigned by the Municipality (Comune), or move from place to place seeking out the best tourist spot...

Sales
We have a number of sales items on offer, including pictures, postcards, pens, badges, new and second-hand books, old railway magazines, etc. Our purpose built mobile sales stand will be open at Steeple House Station whenever we are operating.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:K-MVMrSLzfkC:www-users....

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up going with "stand" because the list refers to the difference between a market stand that's in the same place whenever the street market is open, as opposed to someone going around on wheels (the Good Humour man, for example).
I considered Giovanni's suggestion too, but was afraid that "fixed POS" might get mistaken for a POS with four walls!
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed (sales) stand / mobile (sales) stand
Francesco D'Alessandro
4fixed sales point/mobile sales point
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4stall keeper vs. peddler / hawker
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed (sales) stand / mobile (sales) stand


Explanation:
in other words, have you ever seen those vans that open up and blossom into sandwiches, soft drinks... or leather bags, t-shirts... they may have a fixed place to operate, assigned by the Municipality (Comune), or move from place to place seeking out the best tourist spot...

Sales
We have a number of sales items on offer, including pictures, postcards, pens, badges, new and second-hand books, old railway magazines, etc. Our purpose built mobile sales stand will be open at Steeple House Station whenever we are operating.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:K-MVMrSLzfkC:www-users....



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I ended up going with "stand" because the list refers to the difference between a market stand that's in the same place whenever the street market is open, as opposed to someone going around on wheels (the Good Humour man, for example).
I considered Giovanni's suggestion too, but was afraid that "fixed POS" might get mistaken for a POS with four walls!
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
35 mins

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stall keeper vs. peddler / hawker


Explanation:
The Italian is not really correct. "Ambulante" implies the idea of somebody who is alway walking (ambulante: chi esercita il commercio senza sede o bottega fissa) so it does not make much sense to talk about an "ambulante a posteggio fisso". Maybe what they intend here by "ambulante" is just somebody who sells his items without having a proper shop, ie a stall keeper. So it could be something like "stall keeper" and "peddler / hawker" or whatever term you use for this kind of job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget my answer, I think Francesco is right......... AS USUAL!!!!!:O)

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed sales point/mobile sales point


Explanation:
userei sales point per un unico motivo: "mobile" credo si riferisca a un punto vendita su ruote, come un furgone dei gelati qui in GB.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626