KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

procure 'ad negotia'

English translation: proxies to enter into contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procure 'ad negotia'
English translation:proxies to enter into contracts
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

10:25 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: procure 'ad negotia'
'rilasciare e revocare ne limite dei poteri, procure 'ad negotia'
powers of the chairman of the board in a Chamber of Commerce certificate
Moll
proxies to enter contracts
Explanation:
that's what it means
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proxies to enter contracts
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1business proxies
Red Cat Studios
3 +1proxies ad negotia
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proxies ad negotia


Explanation:
literally

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 min
  -> grazie, Antonella

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business proxies


Explanation:
If you prefer translating also the latin 'Ad negotia', as it is not a common practice to use latin words in English (as it is in Italian, French or Spanish).

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proxies to enter contracts


Explanation:
that's what it means

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
8 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs