KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Gestione acquisti

English translation: Purchase management / Warehouse management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gestione acquisti
English translation:Purchase management / Warehouse management
Entered by: Antonella M

10:53 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Gestione acquisti
Economato:
Gestione acquisti
Gestione magazzino
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Purchase management / Warehouse management
Explanation:
HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Procurement Management (Department)
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2Purchase management / Warehouse management
Antonella M
4 +1Purchase Management
Sarah Ferrara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procurement Management (Department)


Explanation:
Planning and Procurement Management

Planning & Procurement Management is a unit comprised of two important functional areas.



    Reference: http://www.state.tn.us/finance/cpm/p&p.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purchase management / Warehouse management


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase Management


Explanation:
What's the context? Is it an ERP system or Warehouse Management System? These two look like modules in a Warehouse Management System (Purchase Management and Warehouse Management)

Check this page out:

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Inventory Management instead of Warehouse Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Inventory Management instead of Warehouse Management


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
8 hrs