KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Technique

English translation: technique / methods


11:14 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Technique
Tecniche di organizzazione alberghiera
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
English translation:technique / methods
Explanation:
Hotel management technique
Methods of hotel management

'Technics' would rather mean 'machinery', 'equipment.'
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technique / methods
Yakov Tomara
4technics
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technics


Explanation:
Hotel management technics.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technique / methods


Explanation:
Hotel management technique
Methods of hotel management

'Technics' would rather mean 'machinery', 'equipment.'

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: A meno che non si tratta di un corso, dovrebbe essere sufficiente "Hotel Management." Non vi pare? O forse "managing hotels."
38 mins
  -> Puo' darsi; grazie.

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ogdc: hotel management tecniques, its plural
8 hrs
  -> Yes, plural would be better but Vittorio is also right, one might simply omit 'tecniche' here.

agree  Mirelluk: Hotel Management dovrebbe bastare
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grazie, d'accordo