KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sistemi di cassa

English translation: POS cash register systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistemi di cassa
English translation:POS cash register systems
Entered by: Sarah Ferrara

11:39 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / hotel industry
Italian term or phrase: sistemi di cassa
Grande Distribuzione:
-Gestione attività di reparto / settore
-Utilizzo di sistemi di cassa
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
POS cash register systems
Explanation:
I think this is referring to an interlinking cash register system, rather than the cash registers (tills) themselves. (2,400 google hits)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3POS cash register systems
Sarah Ferrara
4cash management systems
Gillian Hargreaves
4cash registers
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash registers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

- cash register systems

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash management systems


Explanation:
Sounds more like this to me. See the link below, which starts:

Are you looking for a better way to manage your company’s cash flow? Regardless of your size, industry or geographic location, First Union has the solutions and expertise to meet your treasury needs. Save time and money with our comprehensive global cash management solutions.



    Reference: http://business.firstunion.com/corp_inst/0,3461,1023_1028,00...
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Red Cat Studios: From it's context I believe it's a job description or a resume statement (one should be able to use a basic Cash Register) rather than a business addvert.
7 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
POS cash register systems


Explanation:
I think this is referring to an interlinking cash register system, rather than the cash registers (tills) themselves. (2,400 google hits)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&queryti...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  ogdc
7 hrs