KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

revocare

English translation: fire/dismiss staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:revocare il personale
English translation:fire/dismiss staff
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

21:03 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: revocare
Please help with the word in the following context:
'assumere il personale, sospenderlo e revocarlo'
duties of chairman of the board
Moll
To fire
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
God that was quick!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4dismiss ha lo stesso significato, ma è meno duroogdc
4To fire
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To fire


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
God that was quick!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Dovresti sempre attendere almeno un paio di risposte...

sospendere e revocare non significa proprio dismettere o licenziare; la sospensione è sempre una interruzione o cessazione temporanea e la revoca significa annullare il precedente ordine o escludere da un incarico precedentemente attribuito.
Spero di essere stato chiaro.
To suspend and revoke (?)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismiss ha lo stesso significato, ma è meno duro


Explanation:
fire è molto brutale e più american english

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15