KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

gestioni collettive

English translation: collective management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gestioni collettive
English translation:collective management
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

14:55 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: gestioni collettive
Si parla di "regime fiscale delle gestioni collettive" ... credo che siano i fondi comuni di investimento, siete d'accordo? E' la stessa cosa? Si può dire qualcosa come "collective management of savings" ... ?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
collective management
Explanation:
i agree
Selected response from:

jamax28
Grading comment
Sì, come al solito la fretta... l'ho trovato tranquillamente su Eurodicautom !!!
Thanks anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mutual fundsOrietta Neri
4 +2asset management companies
Francesco D'Alessandro
4credit unions
Pasquale Capo
4collective managementjamax28
4group asset management
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective management


Explanation:
i agree

jamax28
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Sì, come al solito la fretta... l'ho trovato tranquillamente su Eurodicautom !!!
Thanks anyway

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset management companies


Explanation:
l'inglese è molto meno propenso dell'italiano a fantasiosi giri di frase: in inglese si chiamano così.

Quasi 10.000 riferimenti su google, tra cui questo della World Bank:

Participants were invited to the first electronic forum organized by the Financial Sector Vice Presidency of the World Bank. The topic was "The Usefulness of Asset Management Companies as a Policy Tool in the Resolution of Banking Crises" and is derived from a working paper of the same title by Daniela Klingebiel, Financial Economist at the World Bank. This paper offers one perspective on asset management companies. It does not represent the views of the World Bank, since there is no consensus on this complex topic.




    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/devforum/forum_assets.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual funds


Explanation:
le asset management companies sono le società di fondi, mentre un singolo fondo (che nella legislazione italiana fiscale è chiamato "gestione collettiva" è un "mutual fund" in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 15:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preciso i fondi comuni italiani (le gestioni collettive) si chiamano
mutual funds negli US e unit trusts in UK



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trova la definizione - sotto \"fondi comuni2 anche nel Codeluppi.
Ho lavorato 8 anni in una asset management company e ho dovuto fare tutti i programmi per il nuovo regime fiscale del 98.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 16:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trova la definizione - sotto \"fondi comuni2 anche nel Codeluppi.
Ho lavorato 8 anni in una asset management company e ho dovuto fare tutti i programmi per il nuovo regime fiscale del 98.

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Si, Si
6 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis: yes, gestioni collettive are mutual funds
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group asset management


Explanation:
gestione collettiva credo che si riferisca sempre a una gestione assicurativa, che è alla base di polizze vita. Forse è consigliabile fare un riferimento in inglese al fatto che si tratta di un "insurance asset management".

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit unions


Explanation:
parlo del Canada, operano nel campo bancario, i clienti pero sono tutti soci. In the USA potrebbe trattarsi delle savings and loans banks. Riguardo alla tua domanda, per mutual funds s'intendono i fondi comuni. vedi te, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755