KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

regolamento assembleare

English translation: rules and procedures


13:08 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: regolamento assembleare
Hi folks,
This expression seems to refer to a set of rules governing shareholders' meetings:
"La nuova formulazione dell’art. 10 dello statuto (sociale) prevede ora espressamente la possibilità che la società si doti di un regolamento assembleare".
Does anyone know of an equivalent in English?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:rules and procedures
Explanation:
I would use this term, perhaps adding for shareholders' meeting.

ciao D.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola I'm
I did use this term, and I did add "for the shareholders' meeting"
(see my "balancing" contribution on the IT-EN side)
Respect
Thanks also Warhol - trouble with "regulation" imo is that it sounds like a single prescription rather than a set of rules.
Maximum harmony
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rules and procedures
CLS Lexi-tech
5MEETING REGULATIONWarhol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rules and procedures


Explanation:
I would use this term, perhaps adding for shareholders' meeting.

ciao D.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola I'm
I did use this term, and I did add "for the shareholders' meeting"
(see my "balancing" contribution on the IT-EN side)
Respect
Thanks also Warhol - trouble with "regulation" imo is that it sounds like a single prescription rather than a set of rules.
Maximum harmony
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
8 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
13 mins

agree  davidholme
18 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Orietta Neri
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MEETING REGULATION


Explanation:
Saluti,
Warhol

Warhol