KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

latenza fiscale

English translation: tax deferments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:latenza fiscale
English translation:tax deferments
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

08:41 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: latenza fiscale
Part of the value of a company, which includes:

fabbricati, macchinari, crediti, magazzino,... e latenza fiscale.

Further on, it is referred to as "fiscalità latente (attiva e passiva)".
Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
tax deferments
Explanation:
Hi C
I'm shooting from the hip here, but having read your other answerers, exercised both my brain cells, and checked for abundance, I propose this expression to cover all options. Whaddya think?
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - more hits for \"tax deferrals\"...
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
I talked to the customer and this is indeed what they meant. And I agree with Francesco -- a wicked invention indeed!
Thanks for everyone's interest. And to think some people find financial stuff dull. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4tax deferments
Derek Smith
4fiscal latencygmel117608
4unassessed corporate taxes
Pasquale Capo
4"fiscal breaks or advantages" I have not had the time to verify it, but my guess is that itVittorio Felaco
4fiscal dormancy/financial dormancy
Julie Preston
4possible errors in the return of income
anusca
4v.s.
Francesco D'Alessandro
4latent or potential assets
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Not a single hit on Google: I guess this is the personal wicked invention of the compiler. In any case, I can only *suppose* that it *might* mean something along the lines of "unrealized (hidden?) tax credits (receivables?) / debts (payables?)".

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latent or potential assets


Explanation:
both have quite a few hits on google, but potential assets is used more frequently in discussions around tax evasion (i.e. hidden assets), while latent assets imply assets that are presnt and known, but not yet realized.
Still, I agree with the above that this is the first time I see this expression in Italian.


    Reference: http://www.japanlaw.com/lawletter/feb86/ehp.htm
    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible errors in the return of income


Explanation:
that can be positive or negative

No idea how you can say it in English
in two or three words


Fisco, niente multe per gli errori formali
Per effetto del decreto legislativo 32 del 26 gennaio 2001, pubblicato in Gazzetta Ufficiale il 5 marzo scorso, il fisco perdonerà gli errori veniali commessi in sede di denuncia dei redditi, con un orientamento che si allinea allo spirito dello "statuto del contribuente". Non è notizia di poco conto se si considera che fino ad oggi la sola comunicazione errata del codice fiscale comportava una sanzione da 200.000 ad un milione di lire. Nulla da fare, invece, per gli errori sostanziali (versamenti in ritardo, mancata registrazione di contratti) per i quali funziona il "ravvedimento" che prevede il pagamento di una sanzione che va dal 3,75 al 6% secondo i casi, con l'aggiunta degli interessi legali che dal 1° gennaio sono saliti dal 2,5 al 3,5%.


slt
anusca


anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax deferments


Explanation:
Hi C
I'm shooting from the hip here, but having read your other answerers, exercised both my brain cells, and checked for abundance, I propose this expression to cover all options. Whaddya think?
D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha - more hits for \"tax deferrals\"...

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
I talked to the customer and this is indeed what they meant. And I agree with Francesco -- a wicked invention indeed!
Thanks for everyone's interest. And to think some people find financial stuff dull. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: I think this is correct: imposta latente is a tax known but not considered in a balance sheet, being it related to the following financial year. AFAIK, of course!
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, that's it. See: http://www.pianetafiscale.it/includefile/cir_ris_2001/ris25-...
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  Mgan
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal dormancy/financial dormancy


Explanation:
than qualify to file a tax assessments, contributions, one year) liabilities outstanding
Financial Dormancy loans or any other sources during during the fiscal ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/forms/rg-80-n.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] FINANCIAL DORMANCY AFFIDAVIT
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Please file the Financial Dormancy Affidavit with the Texas Natural Resource ... of Audits,
Affidavits and Financial Reports Water Code Section 49.158 ­ Fiscal ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/permitting/forms/0447.pdf - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.tnrcc.state.tx.us ]

BUON LAVORO!


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fiscal breaks or advantages" I have not had the time to verify it, but my guess is that it


Explanation:
has to do with "hidden or implicit fiscal breaks or advantages" that a company may have acquired or that are implicit to a particular industry or geographic area.

Give it a shot! See what happens!

Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal latency


Explanation:
Per quanto strano l'espressione si trova sia su www.google.co.uk che su yahoo ed è riferita alla latenza fiscale (probabilmente bel senso di tax deferment)
Di questi siti ce ne sono parecchi:

Ti riporto il sito dell'Aeroporto di Bruxelles:

Brussels Airport - BIAC Balance Sheet 1998 - Lihttp://srd.yahoo.com/goo/fiscal latency/3/T=1023200688/F=ad3...
... differential, (52), (52). Third-party interests, 2, 2. Provisions,
deferred taxes and fiscal latency, 5,490,198, 521,660. • Provisions
for ...
http://www.brusselsairport.be/biac/liabilities98.cfm
More Results From: www.brusselsairport.be




http://www.brusselsairport.be/biac/liabilities98.cfm



    Reference: http://www.brusselsairport.be/biac/liabilities98.cfm
gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassessed corporate taxes


Explanation:
latente is hidden; i doubt very much that the company has hidden income, but if the tax return has not been filed it would explain the "latenza fiscale";
I have some knowledge since I work with the canadian "fisco". ciao, PC


Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755