KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

transattivamente

English translation: by common agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:transattivamente
English translation:by common agreement
Entered by: Orietta Neri

14:31 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: transattivamente
More financial stuff:

la società s'impegna a quantificare forfettariamente e transattivamente l'entità dei fondi rischi di appostare al passivo di detta situazione patrimoniale.

I'm need an elegant and accurate term for this transattivo bit, which comes up time and again in this text.
Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
by common agreement
Explanation:
is it the meaning in the context?
does the company agree with someone - the external auditors for instance - on the amount of the reserve funds?
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by transactionsWarhol
4by coming into terms
biancaf202
3 +1by common agreementOrietta Neri


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by common agreement


Explanation:
is it the meaning in the context?
does the company agree with someone - the external auditors for instance - on the amount of the reserve funds?

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by coming into terms


Explanation:
Transattivo viene da transazione (come to terms) from Orlandi dictionary.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by transactions


Explanation:
xxx

Warhol