KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

contraddittoria

English translation: under an adversarial proceeding


15:01 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: contraddittoria
Even MORE financial stuff.
In this text, certain assets are assessed "congiuntamente" and others "in contraddittoria".
De Franchis is of little help here, except to say that the concept doesn't exist in US/UK law, except to mean something along the lines of "adversarial", but this is not the case here.
Are these simply two ways of saying that the assessment is reached "jointly"?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:under an adversarial proceeding
Explanation:
why not adversarial? "congiuntamente" means "jointly", whilst "in contraddittorio" (final o) means every party reaching independently its own conclusion and then trash it out to reach an agreement.
See also this example I found

"Under French domestic law, domestic-source information must be disclosed to the taxpayer subject to an adversarial assessment procedure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the citation was in
http://www.horwath.com.hk/datax/datax91.htm
bye
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
I ended up using a different term, but this explanation about "trashing it out" hit the nail on the head and helped me solve the problem!
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jointly and severally
Arthur Borges
4severally or in courtalitalia
4jointly and separately
Rick Henry
4under an adversarial proceedingOrietta Neri
4indipendently
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indipendently


Explanation:
it may eplain how the valuation takes places, but i am not sure, not knowing who the assessors are; ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under an adversarial proceeding


Explanation:
why not adversarial? "congiuntamente" means "jointly", whilst "in contraddittorio" (final o) means every party reaching independently its own conclusion and then trash it out to reach an agreement.
See also this example I found

"Under French domestic law, domestic-source information must be disclosed to the taxpayer subject to an adversarial assessment procedure."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the citation was in
http://www.horwath.com.hk/datax/datax91.htm
bye

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
I ended up using a different term, but this explanation about "trashing it out" hit the nail on the head and helped me solve the problem!
Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly and separately


Explanation:
If you're using "congiuntamente and contraddittoria" in the same phrase.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severally or in court


Explanation:
I cetainly don't envy you. Just thought I could offer some springboards for reflection. It seems to me that assets can be appraised/assessed as a group (joinly) or as individual pieces (severally). It also seems to me that they can be assessed by agreement (settlement or compromise) or in court (by a third party). Good luck, P.

alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly and severally


Explanation:
Joint liability = the group is liable for, say, a debt as a group.
severally = any group member can be held liable for the entire debt.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88