KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

advisoring

English translation: consulenza


10:15 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: advisoring
Hi folks
On the subject of advice and advise...
This word worries me. Some hits on Google but many of them seem to be suspiciously Italian. Do y'all think it's authentic (and if not, what can I use)?
"3i Europe svolge l’attività di advisoring a favore del Gruppo 3i."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:consulenza
Explanation:
Dal diz. comm. Ragazzini

- adviser/advisor = consigliere, consulente

- advisory = consultivo (body, committee)

- advisory bullettin = bollettino d'informazione

Propenderei senz'altro per consulenza, perchè comprende anche l'informazione.

Viceversa non si può altrettanto dire.
Chi ti dà una semplice informazione non sempre aggiunge il consiglio.

Inoltre consulenza lo puoi far diventare qualsiasi cosa.

slt
anusca
slt
anusca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have mixed up the languages!

rgrds
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Anusca, I have used "consultancy" as you and your endorsers sensibly suggested.
Thanks also Paola for your thoughts and recommendation - what a difficult sentence you have written there, I read it thrice forwards and twice backwards 'n I'm still not sure I'm cool.
You know how it is - English speakers seem to invent new words by the minute, so I'm never sure that I can justifiably dismiss these little gems.
Thanks also Carla - you were alone in supporting "advisoring", but maybe you will be vindicated yet.
Totalest Respectoring
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consulenza
anusca
4 +2ohivé!
CLS Lexi-tech
4advisory
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consulenza


Explanation:
Dal diz. comm. Ragazzini

- adviser/advisor = consigliere, consulente

- advisory = consultivo (body, committee)

- advisory bullettin = bollettino d'informazione

Propenderei senz'altro per consulenza, perchè comprende anche l'informazione.

Viceversa non si può altrettanto dire.
Chi ti dà una semplice informazione non sempre aggiunge il consiglio.

Inoltre consulenza lo puoi far diventare qualsiasi cosa.

slt
anusca
slt
anusca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have mixed up the languages!

rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Anusca, I have used "consultancy" as you and your endorsers sensibly suggested.
Thanks also Paola for your thoughts and recommendation - what a difficult sentence you have written there, I read it thrice forwards and twice backwards 'n I'm still not sure I'm cool.
You know how it is - English speakers seem to invent new words by the minute, so I'm never sure that I can justifiably dismiss these little gems.
Thanks also Carla - you were alone in supporting "advisoring", but maybe you will be vindicated yet.
Totalest Respectoring
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: But I think we want proper English here - so "consultancy"
38 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  ogdc
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohivé!


Explanation:
questa non l'avevo ancora sentita. Bisogna metterla nel dizionarietto di "itanghliano"
Se vuoi farti una risata, D., leggi Roberto Vacca, Consigli a un giovane manager (cioe' come si impara a parlare itanghliano per affermarsi nel management!)

forse perche' consulenza fa troppo accordo di sottobosco o sottobanco, e "advisoring" costituisce termine redentivo di losche o quanto meno, poco chiare, attivita'?

boh.

ciao

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, D.

What about \"advises\"?

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: da una ricerca in rete si scopre che è anche "franglish" (e in un paio di siti, "spanglish"). Mi associo al: boh!
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory


Explanation:
I think you could leave it as it is, but if you don't like it you can use the adjective... advisory activities.

Hope it helps :)

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472