KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sindacati di blocco e/o voto

English translation: blocking and/or voting syndicates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sindacati di blocco e/o voto
English translation:blocking and/or voting syndicates
Entered by: Julie Preston

11:29 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sindacati di blocco e/o voto
It part of a list of company documents. It has something to do with share capital and shareholders.

TKS
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
blocking or voting syndicates
Explanation:
it means groups of shareholders that gang up together, in a formal way, to vote the same way on certain proposal in the AGM.

for instance see link
http://www.montedisongroup.com/mntdsn/notizies/0900mnt1.htm
Selected response from:

Orietta Neri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the info - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blocking or voting syndicatesOrietta Neri
4blocking or voting agreements
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blocking or voting syndicates


Explanation:
it means groups of shareholders that gang up together, in a formal way, to vote the same way on certain proposal in the AGM.

for instance see link
http://www.montedisongroup.com/mntdsn/notizies/0900mnt1.htm

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks for the info - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  ogdc
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocking or voting agreements


Explanation:
(iii) Voting agreements. Voting agreements are defined by a leading treatise on takeovers as
the simplest defensive measure35. They are entered into by two or more shareholders, each holding
insufficient shares to secure effective or voting control, and provide that the parties’ joint holdings
are to be voted as a block and cannot be sold separately. It is usually specified that “decisions as to
the sale of the shares which are subject to the agreement, or the exercise of their voting rights, are
to be made unanimously (with arbitration in the event of a conflict) or perhaps by the majority of
the shareholders in number or in value of the shares contributed”36.
Agreements of this type are the syndicat de defense in France37 and the sindacati di voto in
Italy38. In both countries, other kinds of shareholders’ agreement are also used as defensive
techniques. Blocking agreements (pactes d’inaliénabilité, sindacati di blocco), for instance, have
been executed in the field of privatisations to form noyaux durs of shareholders and protect the
privatised companies from attacks39.

Cristina


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/pdf/M000015000/M00015823.pdf
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478