KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Infomemorandum

English translation: Memorandum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Infomemorandum
English translation:Memorandum
Entered by: Julie Preston

11:37 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Infomemorandum
Just a confirmation.

Does anybody know if there's an exact term for this in English or could it be considered English just as it is?
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Memorandum
Explanation:
I think that's enough. 'Infomemorandum' sounds like newspeak :o))

Could you imagine a non-info memorandum?
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
You're pefectly right! Thanks - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Memorandum
Yakov Tomara
4 +1Information Memorandum
Mirelluk
4 +1info memorandumOrietta Neri
3 +1Info memo
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info memorandum


Explanation:
with a space
really I could not find the one word version in English, only a few times in German.

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information Memorandum


Explanation:
If you prefer a more formal version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Prospectus

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
11 mins
  -> Thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info memo


Explanation:
or informative memo

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: All answers are fine, but I like my language short too, if only because it allows for bigger headlines.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Memorandum


Explanation:
I think that's enough. 'Infomemorandum' sounds like newspeak :o))

Could you imagine a non-info memorandum?

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
You're pefectly right! Thanks - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: absolutely! Te la dice lunga sull'italiano e la sua ridondanza. In English, it goes without saying it. ciao
55 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Louise Norman: Yes! It would be a pretty useless memorandum if it didn't contain information :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  ogdc
5 hrs
  -> Thanks