KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

scissione

English translation: spin off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scissione
English translation:spin off
Entered by: Mirelluk

08:19 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: scissione
g'morning "early" birds
This is a positive item in a group cash-flow statement. No other context. Originally translated as "divestment", tentatively adjusted by self as "demerger", and subsequently referred herewith to colleagues for feedback.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
spin off
Explanation:
as alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:30:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks indeed
Your suggestion has been confirmed by customer, although no further information was forthcoming.
Thanks as always to all the other helpful answerers and endorsers on this one.
'preciation,
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5split-off / de-merger
Yakov Tomara
4 +1spin off
Mirelluk
4fanout
Don Green
4proceeds from demerger
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split-off / de-merger


Explanation:
'De-merger' in case the enterprises had prevously merged.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 min
  -> Grazie

agree  ceemack
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Orietta Neri: I would use instead "spin-off" if a company create a new smaller subsidiary out of an existing department
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, in that case 'spin-off' will do.

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tmpr: demerger seems to be preferred by my clients
506 days
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin off


Explanation:
as alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:30:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks indeed
Your suggestion has been confirmed by customer, although no further information was forthcoming.
Thanks as always to all the other helpful answerers and endorsers on this one.
'preciation,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: In some cases this option may be the best.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeds from demerger


Explanation:
as you mention a cash-flow statement, I guess there's money coming in and that's why I say proceeds (or income) from. As to the scissione itself, it obviously depends on what is being scisso. Demerger is a good possibility, not a certainty as there is no context.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanout


Explanation:
In accounting the subdivision of accounts into two or more detail accounts.

From Zanichelli's Economics and Business Dict.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145