KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

partite di collegamento

English translation: accounting entries linking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partite di collegamento
English translation:accounting entries linking
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

16:08 Jun 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / note integrative ad un bilancio
Italian term or phrase: partite di collegamento
"Rappresentano le "partitte di collegamento" dell'esercizio con il criterio della competenza temporale"
Francesco Barbuto
accounting entries linking...
Explanation:
the current financial year to accrual-basis accounting

I have, so to speak, assembled several pieces together to build this phrase.

I'm fairly sure, however, that partite (partite contabili) translates with accounting entries (or items)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thank you everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounting entries linking...
Francesco D'Alessandro
3carry forwarddavidholme


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting entries linking...


Explanation:
the current financial year to accrual-basis accounting

I have, so to speak, assembled several pieces together to build this phrase.

I'm fairly sure, however, that partite (partite contabili) translates with accounting entries (or items)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
thank you everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry forward


Explanation:
The items paid for in one tax/accounting year covering periods in the following year (typically insurance, leasing fees etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:39:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

amonts carried forward ro another year


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=5&q=http://www.manchest...
davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127