KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

prelevare

English translation: withdraw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prelevare
English translation:withdraw
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

13:13 Jun 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: prelevare
Vi autorizziamo a prelevare la somma di Fs. dal nostro conto corrente presso di voi
rosalia saviato
withdraw
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We authorize you to withdraw the sum of ... from our checking account with you.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdraw
Francesco D'Alessandro
4debitdavidholme


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We authorize you to withdraw the sum of ... from our checking account with you.


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Chinoise
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit


Explanation:
Thinking about the situation:

We authorise you to withdraw/debit the sum of ... from our current account held by you.

I think your own bank would debit the amount from your account. Youo would withdraw it (in cash over the counter).

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 127