KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

presa in carico

English translation: acceptance and taking of goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presa in carico (di merci)
English translation:acceptance and taking of goods
Entered by: Cate

14:03 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: presa in carico
testo che parla della fornitura di servizi e impianti.

La procedura operative di collaudo sarà quella attuale di presa in carico, in vigore per i materiali forniti in opera.

Inoltre spesso appare così:
le fatture relative al software saranno emesse solo dopo la stesura del relativo verbale di accettazione e presa in carico.....
Cate
Italy
acceptance and taking of goods
Explanation:
Acceptance \Ac*cept"ance\ (&?;), n. 1. The act of accepting; a receiving what is offered, with approbation, satisfaction, or acquiescence; esp., favorable reception; approval; as, the acceptance of a gift, office, doctrine, etc. They shall come up with acceptance on mine altar. --Isa. lx. 7.

2. State of being accepted; acceptableness. "Makes it assured of acceptance." --Shak.

3. (Com.) (a) An assent and engagement by the person on whom a bill of exchange is drawn, to pay it when due according to the terms of the acceptance. (b) The bill itself when accepted.

4. An agreeing to terms or proposals by which a bargain is concluded and the parties are bound; the reception or taking of a thing bought as that for which it was bought, or as that agreed to be delivered, or the taking possession as owner.

La frase in inglese dei contratti e' "acceptance of goods" che include i tuoi due concetti, secondo me.

Non ho tempo di approfondire la ricerca

Vedi anche:
606. What constitutes acceptance of goods. (1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of 30-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks you very much for your help.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptance and taking of goods
CLS Lexi-tech
4TAKING DELIVERY OF
oldnick
4invoices...Orietta Neri
4the current way of dealing with (it )/ of handling (it)JH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current way of dealing with (it )/ of handling (it)


Explanation:
or: of treatment


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance and taking of goods


Explanation:
Acceptance \Ac*cept"ance\ (&?;), n. 1. The act of accepting; a receiving what is offered, with approbation, satisfaction, or acquiescence; esp., favorable reception; approval; as, the acceptance of a gift, office, doctrine, etc. They shall come up with acceptance on mine altar. --Isa. lx. 7.

2. State of being accepted; acceptableness. "Makes it assured of acceptance." --Shak.

3. (Com.) (a) An assent and engagement by the person on whom a bill of exchange is drawn, to pay it when due according to the terms of the acceptance. (b) The bill itself when accepted.

4. An agreeing to terms or proposals by which a bargain is concluded and the parties are bound; the reception or taking of a thing bought as that for which it was bought, or as that agreed to be delivered, or the taking possession as owner.

La frase in inglese dei contratti e' "acceptance of goods" che include i tuoi due concetti, secondo me.

Non ho tempo di approfondire la ricerca

Vedi anche:
606. What constitutes acceptance of goods. (1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of 30-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Acceptance
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks you very much for your help.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoices...


Explanation:
invoices for software will be issued only when after the issuance of the acceptance and delivery report.

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 93

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAKING DELIVERY OF


Explanation:
UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON CONTRACTS FOR THE INTERNATIONAL SALE OF GOODS (1980)
The buyer must pay the price for the goods and take delivery of them as required by the contract and this Convention


    Reference: http://WWW.UNCITRAL.ORG
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72