KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

vizi di origine e fabbricazione

English translation: defects in material and workmanship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vizi di origine e fabbricazione
English translation:defects in material and workmanship
Entered by: Cate

14:04 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: vizi di origine e fabbricazione
testo di fornitura di prodotti e servizi.

origin and manufacturing defects?????

Any clues???
Cate
Italy
defects in material and workmanship
Explanation:
material and workmanship defects

sono perplessa su origine: potrebbe riferirsi a difetti del materiale

questa la frase che si incontra nei contratti in inglese (workmanship rather than manufacturing)

or design deficiencies
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. Fits perfectly in the text.Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6defects in material and workmanship
CLS Lexi-tech
4origin and manufacturing flawsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
origin and manufacturing flaws


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

A product is defective when it contains a manufacturing flaw, a design
defect, or an inadequate warning. A manufacturing flaw occurs ...
www.lawonyourside.net/unsafeproducts.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

origine could refer to design defect, so we could have:

design defects and manufacturing flaws

HTH


    exp bus.,web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
defects in material and workmanship


Explanation:
material and workmanship defects

sono perplessa su origine: potrebbe riferirsi a difetti del materiale

questa la frase che si incontra nei contratti in inglese (workmanship rather than manufacturing)

or design deficiencies

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for. Fits perfectly in the text.Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri
7 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Puo' anche essere "original defects in materials and workmanship" (http://www.icpltd.co.uk/terms.htm)
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo: I tend to agree with Yakov
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
4 hrs

agree  mergim: Defrcts from raw materials and manufacturing
8 hrs