KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fatturato caduto

English translation: even in the event of lower sales


14:07 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fatturato caduto
L'importo della suddetta fattura sarà pagato previo accordo tra le parti, o trattenendolo dal primo pagamento utile effettuato da XXXX alla Società (anche se il fatturato risultasse caduto), oppure sarà pagato dalla Società a 60 gg dalla data di emissione della fattura stessa.
Cate
Italy
English translation:even in the event of lower sales
Explanation:
fatturato= sales, caduto per me significa abbassato, diminuito; spero ti sia d'aiuto. PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
I think this fits the text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stale-dated invoice; outdated invoice
Marian Greenfield
4even in the event of lower sales
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stale-dated invoice; outdated invoice


Explanation:
stale-dated is more commonly used with checks, but either stale-date or outdated is perfectly good English.

BOS - Minutes - September 15, 1998
... Chair is authorized to sign same;. (7) Authorization to Pay Stale Dated
Invoice to Bob Barker Co. in the Amount of $1,139.13 - General ...
www.pacificsites.com/~mendocty/ depts/board/bm091598.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

BOS - Agenda - September 15, 1998
... Board. (6) Resolution Enacting Senate Bill 33 - Clerk of the Board.
(7) Authorization to Pay Stale Dated Invoice to Bob Barker Co. in ...
www.pacificsites.com/~mendocty/ depts/board/ba091598.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pacificsites.com ]

SF 2367 ...providing for the payment of outdated invoices by the ...
... 2 35 2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, an agency that receives a 3 1 claim based
on an outdated invoice, outdated bill for 3 2 merchandise, or for services ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/GA/76GA/Legislation/ SF/02300/SF02367/Current.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ch 3, p.1 Appeal Board, State[543] CHAPTER 3 GENERAL CLAIMS 543- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Claims shall be filed with and processed directly by the state agency when the following
conditions are met: 1. Claim is an outdated invoice that is over 90 ...
www.legis.state.ia.us/Rules/2001/iac/543/5433/5433.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.legis.state.ia.us ]

General Claims
... The claim was for an outdated invoice that was from a previous fiscal year
and the amount of the reversion was sufficient to pay the claim. ...
www.state.ia.us/government/dom/state_appeal_board/ state_appeal_board_general_claims.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Solano County Board of Supervisors | Agenda
... June 30, 1999 for expanded services in the Child Welfare System (revenue from expanded
duties to offset expenses) B) Authorize payment of an outdated invoice ...
www.snap.lib.ca.us/bos/bos99/agenda011299.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Solano County Board of Supervisors | Minutes
... and seconded by Supervisor Kondylis, the Board acted to approve the following Consent
Calendar items by a vote of 5-0. (Item 12A) PAYMENT OF OUTDATED INVOICE ...
www.snap.lib.ca.us/bos/bos01/minutes081401.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orietta Neri: it is OK only if you read "scaduto" instead of "caduto"
10 mins

agree  Enza Longo: in this context you're perfectly correct
4 hrs

agree  mergim: Am fully agree with the translation done
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even in the event of lower sales


Explanation:
fatturato= sales, caduto per me significa abbassato, diminuito; spero ti sia d'aiuto. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755
Grading comment
I think this fits the text. Thanks.