KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

soc. unip.

English translation: one-man company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società unipersonale
English translation:one-man company
Entered by: Derek Smith

15:55 Jul 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: soc. unip.
Hi folks
Anyone know what this means when it appears after the name of an srl company?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
società unipersonale
Explanation:
Translated by De Franchis as "one-man company" or "one-man corporation".
HTH
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks cb - can't argue with De Franchis (far too hot). Thanks also snatalieg - unipartner is an attractive-sounding conundrum, ain't it.
Onward
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1società unipersonale
Catherine Bolton
4 +1sole proprietorship
CLS Lexi-tech
4unipartner
snatalieg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unipartner


Explanation:
how about it?

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: No Google hits
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
società unipersonale


Explanation:
Translated by De Franchis as "one-man company" or "one-man corporation".
HTH

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks cb - can't argue with De Franchis (far too hot). Thanks also snatalieg - unipartner is an attractive-sounding conundrum, ain't it.
Onward
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: 140 Google hits
6 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
Sole Proprietorship
The sole proprietorship is the oldest, most common, and simplest form of business organization. A sole proprietorship is a business entity owned and managed by one person. The sole proprietorship can be organized very informally, is not subject to much federal or state regulation, and is relatively simple to manage and control.
The prevalent characteristic of a sole proprietorship is that the owner is inseparable from the business. Because they are the same entity, the owner of a sole proprietorship has complete control over the business, its operations, and is financially and legally responsible for all debts and legal actions against the business. Another aspect of the "same entity" aspect is that taxes on a sole proprietorship are determined at the personal income tax rate of the owner. In other words, a sole proprietorship does not pay taxes separately from the owner.


    Reference: http://www.sos.state.ia.us/business/sole.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: hadn't this question appeared before?
19 hrs
  -> I think so; we should check the glossaries. ciao