KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

atto di disposizione

English translation: conveyance


23:16 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: atto di disposizione
I crediti non possono formare oggetto di nessun atto di disposizione da parte del creditore, neanche a scopo di garanzia...

US English
xxxjmf
English translation:conveyance
Explanation:
Webster
4. (Law) The act by which the title to property, esp. real estate, is transferred; transfer of ownership; an instrument in writing (as a deed or mortgage), by which the title to property is conveyed from one person to another.

but methinks it refers especially to land and land titles

too late for me too


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conveyance
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1act of dispositionxxxjerryk
5receivables may not
Barbara Cattaneo
4dispositio actusMaricica W.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act of disposition


Explanation:
I
... . Terminology of the Law. Liberalities: gratuitous
acts 1) legacy. · act of disposition of property found in a will. ...
http://www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/successions_4...


MUNICIPALITY RECORDS
... Each individual act of disposition shall be approved by resolution
of the governing body. § 1387. Nonliability of official. An ...
http://members.aol.com/Judiciary/53.Cp.13.html


United Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. United States of America, ...
... WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff prays that the Court: 1. Issue an order preliminarily enjoining
the Defendants from any act of disposition of the lands within SFAAP ...
http://www.sunflower.org/~hdqrs/BB.HTM


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveyance


Explanation:
Webster
4. (Law) The act by which the title to property, esp. real estate, is transferred; transfer of ownership; an instrument in writing (as a deed or mortgage), by which the title to property is conveyed from one person to another.

but methinks it refers especially to land and land titles

too late for me too


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receivables may not


Explanation:
be assigned by the creditor, even by way of guarantee
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositio actus


Explanation:
In civil law systems, there is a classification of acts in
- atti di conservazione -
- atti di amministrazione
- atti di disposizione

* the criterium is the importance of the act - gli atti di disposizione are the most important - they include sales, securities, mortgages, leasings.

(i used the terms in Italian because there are no similar legal notions in English)

i recommend using the correspondent in Latin, as it is the common language of law, and is equally understandable by both.

The English term "acts of disposition" sounds the same, but does not mean the same.

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39