KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

a saldo e stralcio

English translation: liquidation of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a saldo e stralcio
English translation:liquidation of assets
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

02:35 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bankruptcy terminology
Italian term or phrase: a saldo e stralcio
In a servicing agreement, there is a list of events of default:

"cessione di beni del Servicer ai creditori o la ristrutturazione dell'indebitamento del Servicer attraverso consolidamenti, moratorie e/o transazioni "a saldo e stralcio""

Even my de Franchis is silent on this point, so I am at a loss...
Alexandra Scott
Canada
liquidation of assets
Explanation:
http://www.fclaw.com/groups/bankrupt.html
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Ornella, your answer seemed the more logical of the two, although I don't see the connection between the URL you provided and the Italian term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquidation of assets
Ornella Grannis
3Final / closing transactionsMaricica W.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation of assets


Explanation:
http://www.fclaw.com/groups/bankrupt.html

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks Ornella, your answer seemed the more logical of the two, although I don't see the connection between the URL you provided and the Italian term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final / closing transactions


Explanation:
pagamento a saldo - final payment

http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

- di un conto, settlement of an account;

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/hazon.html


stralcio - di una partita da un conto - removal of an item from an account



Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39