KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

mutui passivi

English translation: passive loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mutui passivi
English translation:passive loans
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:39 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: mutui passivi
Da un certificato della Camera di Commercio:

Uno dei poteri di statuto:

"contrarre mutui anche passivi"
Sarah Ponting
Italy
passive loans
Explanation:
Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thanks, Carla

Best wishes,

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passive bondsrobrug
4to curtail / limit / reduce the loans - as creditor, and even as debtorMaricica W.
4taxable loans
Enza Longo
4passive loans
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive loans


Explanation:
Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.upol.cz/UP/Struktura/Ff/aplikovanaekonomie/4popis...
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thanks, Carla

Best wishes,

Sarah

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable loans


Explanation:
the link below may help:


    Reference: http://www.usg.bigstep.com/generic1.html
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to curtail / limit / reduce the loans - as creditor, and even as debtor


Explanation:
I believe the idea is:
- there is a right of limiting loans, i.e.
* you cannot give loans to exceed a certain amount - because there is a growing risk of not getting the money back -
* and also you cannot borrow too much money - and i think this has to do with the debtor's credibility.
The last case is an exception - generally creditors do not lend money to people that already have a lot to pay back, so there is no need of limiting the amount of money one can borrow. In your case, this amount is also limited to increase credibility of the members of the Chamber of Commerce.

HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive bonds


Explanation:
in questo caso "loan" (che significa prestito a breve termine, non è indicato. E' meglio utilizzare "bond", che indica mutuo (generalmente su un immobile)

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26