KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

conti correnti di corrispondenza

English translation: giro account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conto corrente di corrispondenza
English translation:giro account
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:43 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: conti correnti di corrispondenza
Sempre da un certificato della Camera di Commercio

Uno dei poteri di statuto:

"Aprire conti correnti di corrispondenza; disporre e prelevare dai conti di corrispondenza anche mediante assegni bancari all'ordine di terzi a valere sulle disponibilità liquide o su concessione di credito di fidi"
Sarah Ponting
Italy
giro account
Explanation:
deposito su conto corrente di corrispondenza

Reference Glossario dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83
(2)
TERM deposito su giroconto

Reference Glossario dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83



(1)
TERM deposit on giro account

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83

Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that sounds right to me.

Regards

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1giro account
Irene (Renata) Liapis
4correspondence accountamiguens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giro account


Explanation:
deposito su conto corrente di corrispondenza

Reference Glossario dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83
(2)
TERM deposito su giroconto

Reference Glossario dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83



(1)
TERM deposit on giro account

Reference Gloss.dei termini di finanza,IX/2280/83



Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that sounds right to me.

Regards

Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: Eurodicautom translates it this way and many hits on Google
17 mins

agree  biancaf202
4 hrs

disagree  Elizabeth Lyons: With due respect, this is intrabank transfer, in English.
2344 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondence account


Explanation:
hope it helps

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4