KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

postergazione

English translation: postponement


13:17 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: postergazione
- la società XXX ha acconsentito la postergazione del suo credito nei confronti della società YYY al rimborso dei finanziamenti a quest’ultima concessi dalla banca ZZZ
Anne Topley
English translation:postponement
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
It was clear that this was the meaning. I wondered if there were any other term that was specifically legal. I suppose I was looking for something that doesn't exist. Thank you for your kindness and interest. At least I saved time looking for the said non-existent word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To postpone, to defer
Francesco Volpe
3 +2postponementJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postponement


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
It was clear that this was the meaning. I wondered if there were any other term that was specifically legal. I suppose I was looking for something that doesn't exist. Thank you for your kindness and interest. At least I saved time looking for the said non-existent word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
24 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To postpone, to defer


Explanation:
Found on Dizionario Garzanti of Business English.

HTH

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: deferral
46 mins

agree  Mirelluk: deferral
7 hrs