KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fondi immobiliari

English translation: real estate fund, real estate trust


21:20 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fondi immobiliari
financial report
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:real estate fund, real estate trust
Explanation:
"Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition fondo il cui patrimonio è collocato in immobili,cioè edifici e terreni,osservando il principio della ripartizione del rischio(in senso geografico e per tipi di immobili)

Reference 1)BTB
(1)
TERM fondo d'investimento

Reference BTB;Termini bancari
(2)
TERM fondo immobiliario

Reference Credito Svizzero;Banca Pop.Svizzera;3-DF)Less.bancario UBS
(3)
TERM fondo d'investimento immobiliare


Definition investment trust whose assets have been placed in real estate holdings

Reference 1)BTB,Termini bancari
(1)
TERM real estate investments trust

Reference BTB,Termini bancari;Less.bancario UBS
(2)
TERM real estate fund

Reference Credit Suisse;Swiss Volksbank;2-DF)Klaus FABG E-D
(3)
TERM real estate trust

Reference Union Bank of Switzerland"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in my reply. Thanks for the help and also for the references. very useful.

sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1real estate investment trust
Sarah Ponting
4 +1real estate fund, real estate trustSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate fund, real estate trust


Explanation:
"Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition fondo il cui patrimonio è collocato in immobili,cioè edifici e terreni,osservando il principio della ripartizione del rischio(in senso geografico e per tipi di immobili)

Reference 1)BTB
(1)
TERM fondo d'investimento

Reference BTB;Termini bancari
(2)
TERM fondo immobiliario

Reference Credito Svizzero;Banca Pop.Svizzera;3-DF)Less.bancario UBS
(3)
TERM fondo d'investimento immobiliare


Definition investment trust whose assets have been placed in real estate holdings

Reference 1)BTB,Termini bancari
(1)
TERM real estate investments trust

Reference BTB,Termini bancari;Less.bancario UBS
(2)
TERM real estate fund

Reference Credit Suisse;Swiss Volksbank;2-DF)Klaus FABG E-D
(3)
TERM real estate trust

Reference Union Bank of Switzerland"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in my reply. Thanks for the help and also for the references. very useful.

sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
22 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate investment trust


Explanation:
according to my dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) are an efficient way for many investors to invest in commercial and residential real estate businesses. As an investment, REITs combine the best features of real estate and stocks. They give an investor a practical and effective means to include professionally-managed real estate in a diversified investment portfolio.\"

http://www.nareit.com/aboutreits/faqtext.cfm
(Frequently Asked Questions About REITs - lots of useful information)




    Diz. Garzanti di Business English
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Kimmy

neutral  davidholme: term appears in previous answer
13 hrs
  -> It doesn't actually, David - the nearest term is "real estate investments trust" - with plural investments rather than investment