KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

triennio

English translation: three-year period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:triennio
English translation:three-year period
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:21 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: triennio
three year financial period
Alexander Chisholm
three-year period
Explanation:
no better way to say it in English, but needs to be hyphenated and <financial> is probably unnecessary
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered, this was probably the most helpful.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5three-year period
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Triennialxxxjerryk
4Three sequential years.mergim
4(period of) three yearsSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(period of) three years


Explanation:
I think you already gave the answer :-)

Serge L.


    experience
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=trie...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
three-year period


Explanation:
no better way to say it in English, but needs to be hyphenated and <financial> is probably unnecessary

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered, this was probably the most helpful.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  VERTERE
16 hrs

agree  davidholme
21 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Triennial


Explanation:
Apparently, the word exists also in English as a noun, as well as an adjective.


Third Asia-Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art - a look at the art and artists from this 1999 exhibition.
http://www.apt3.net/new_default.htm
More sites about: Australia > Queensland > Brisbane > Queensland Art Gallery

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alitalia: two sites: board of auditors for Ohio:http://www.ashtabulacountyauditor.org/boardof.htm; and Patent Office http://www.loc.gov/copyright/docs/regstat5201.html
17 hrs
  -> thanks for the support

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three sequential years.


Explanation:
It is mandatory to be three consecutive years and not differently selected.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69