KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

andamanto dei titoli in borsa

English translation: stock performance


21:25 Jul 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: andamanto dei titoli in borsa
graph in a financial report
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:stock performance
Explanation:
or trend of shares on the market, but above is much more native...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I more or less had this one, but I wanted a confirmation from someone a bit more practised in the field - many thanks.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stock performance
Marian Greenfield
4stock behaviorJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock performance


Explanation:
or trend of shares on the market, but above is much more native...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
I more or less had this one, but I wanted a confirmation from someone a bit more practised in the field - many thanks.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
33 mins

agree  Anna Beria: Alexander, could you change the spelling to "andamento", for glossary purposes?
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock behavior


Explanation:
another possibilité, as in the following ref:

Agent (-based) model, .01/5i + see style. In economics / finance, ... in
the broad sesne, any typical and recurrent market or stock behavior ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pgreenfinch/bfglo/bfglo.a.htm - 20k

HTH




    exp bus.fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286