KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

scopo sociale

English translation: corporate aims


08:22 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: scopo sociale
part of a financial presentation. The aims of the company? Mission statement? Is this too strong?
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:corporate aims
Explanation:
... or your "aims of the company".
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Yes, I agree, good answer.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporate purpose
Sarah Ponting
3 +1corporate aims
Gillian Hargreaves
4Mission Statement
Daniela McKeeby
2corporate objective
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate aims


Explanation:
... or your "aims of the company".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Yes, I agree, good answer.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: I like Gillian's offer
49 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate purpose


Explanation:
Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Or possibly "purpose of the company"
7 mins
  -> that's a possibility

agree  Kimmy: I agree with Rowan!
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corporate objective


Explanation:
company. The Vant Group's corporate objective is to assist buyers
and sellers in the process of buying or selling a business. We ...
Description: Brokers assisting in evaluation of buying and selling companies.


Airservices Australia
... The corporate objective of Airservices is to be a centre of operational excellence
and technical leadership and innovation, that balances safety, quality and ...
Description: A provider of integral air traffic services; the design, creation and maintenance of airways systems;...
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Aeronautics > Air Traffic Control > Organizations
www.airservices.gov.au/

Aquametrix Research
... Our corporate objective is to achieve private-sector leadership in applied ecological
research, as it pertains to aquaculture, and to deliver high quality ...


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mission Statement


Explanation:
I don\'t think is too strong and as far as I know is the most used expression.


COMPANY INFORMATION
Mission Statement
Mission Statement


VISION: The Network Is The Computer™
Sun was founded with one driving vision. A vision of computers that talk to each other no matter who built them. A vision in which technology works for you, not the other way around. While others protected proprietary, stand-alone architectures, we focused on taking companies into the network age, providing systems and software with the scalability and reliability needed to drive the electronic marketplace.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


EXPERIENCE: Two decades on the forefront of network computing.
From day one, all our systems included a network interface and all our employees were using electronic mail. That was 1982. Since then, Sun has established a history of innovation and leadership that stretches from the protocols that propel the Internet to our widely adopted Java(TM) technology--used in everything from smart cards to supercomputers. We provide breakthroughs that change the way people work and the way companies do business.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


UNDERSTANDING: The know-how to meet your business challenges.
In virtually every field--from manufacturing to financial services, telecommunications to education, retail to government, energy to health care--Sun is helping companies leverage the power of the Internet. To streamline processes and raise productivity. To reduce both costs and complexity. We understand the critical issues you face every day, and we offer proven products and comprehensive services to take your business where you want it to go--to a new level of competitive advantage.





    Reference: http://www.sun.com/aboutsun/coinfo/mission.html
    Reference: http://www.1ffc.com/co_mission.html
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 176