KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

partecipazioni di controllo

English translation: control shareholding or majority interest or majority stake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipazioni di controllo
English translation:control shareholding or majority interest or majority stake
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

08:24 Jul 15, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: partecipazioni di controllo
part of a financial report
Alexander Chisholm
control shareholding or majority interest or majority stake
Explanation:
as most appropriate
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2majority interest / controlling interest / control stock /
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +2control shareholding or majority interest or majority stake
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control shareholding or majority interest or majority stake


Explanation:
as most appropriate


    Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I quite like "majority interest".
9 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan

agree  Yakov Tomara
19 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majority interest / controlling interest / control stock /


Explanation:
... majority holding / majority shares ... take your pick

From Valente's dictionary as before

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: I like "majority holding"
48 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 days