KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

godimento

English translation: (start of) dividend entitlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:godimento
English translation:(start of) dividend entitlement
Entered by: Giles Watson

08:51 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: godimento
savings shares, with a nominal value of € 0.20 each and with godimento 1st January 2001
Alexander Chisholm
(start of) dividend entitlement
Explanation:
The phrase presumably refers to the date from which the dividend on these shares is payable.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
This fits in very well with the phrtase I was working on. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(start of) dividend entitlement
Giles Watson
4.....vlaue of €.20 each, effective 1st January 2001Kimmy
4 -1possession / enjoyment
Antonella M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
possession / enjoyment


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marl�ene Gbedo: possession/use
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(start of) dividend entitlement


Explanation:
The phrase presumably refers to the date from which the dividend on these shares is payable.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
This fits in very well with the phrtase I was working on. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
14 mins

agree  Enza Longo
17 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.....vlaue of €.20 each, effective 1st January 2001


Explanation:
-

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283