KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

margine lordo

English translation: gross margin


09:50 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: margine lordo
financial statement
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:gross margin
Explanation:
"Gross margin, or gross profit, is the difference between net sales and cost of goods sold.
To be successful a firm must have gross margin sufficient enough to pay operating expenses and provide an adequate income."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gross marginSerge L
4gross marginamiguens
4gross margin
Antonella M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gross margin


Explanation:
"Gross margin, or gross profit, is the difference between net sales and cost of goods sold.
To be successful a firm must have gross margin sufficient enough to pay operating expenses and provide an adequate income."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://inst.santafe.cc.fl.us/~scrosson/POAPPT/c5htm/CHAP05/t...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
4 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Chiara Santoriello
15 mins
  -> Thanks Chiara!

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kostan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Valerie!

agree  gmel117608
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross margin


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross margin


Explanation:
deriving from a purchase activity

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4