KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

convenzionati

English translation: contracted shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:negozi convenzionati
English translation:contracted shops
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:19 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: convenzionati
Again no further context than "esercenti convenzionati". It means "shops that have stipulated an agreement with credit card providers so that they can accept credit card payments by their own customers".
Thanks
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
glossary
Explanation:
Hi Maria
We keep getting this one. Like I have said before, it's not been decided beyond all doubt, but there are two previous discussions that are relevant to your question (see links).
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose "contracted shops". And sorry for my delayed grading - I had forgotten about it !
:) manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1licensedAntonella Andreella
4associated shopamiguens
3glossary
Derek Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed


Explanation:
Guarda nel glossario di proz, alla voce
'convenzionato'

Ciao

AntonellaA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: great minds think alike?
5 mins
  -> cheers

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glossary


Explanation:
Hi Maria
We keep getting this one. Like I have said before, it's not been decided beyond all doubt, but there are two previous discussions that are relevant to your question (see links).
Respect
Derek



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22039&id=174630&keyword=conv...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22039&id=198498&keyword=conv...
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thank you - I chose "contracted shops". And sorry for my delayed grading - I had forgotten about it !
:) manuela

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated shop


Explanation:
hope it helps

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4