KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ristrutturazione, concentrazione, dismissione

English translation: reorganisation, amalgamation or dismantling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ristrutturazione, concentrazione, dismissione
English translation:reorganisation, amalgamation or dismantling
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:43 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ristrutturazione, concentrazione, dismissione
La situazione economica mondiale sta spingendo le aziende verso processi di r., c., dismissione dei business non "core".
Thanks
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
reorganisation, amalgamation, cancellation
Explanation:
hope this helps. Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \"dismantling\" instead of cancellation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \"dismantling\" instead of cancellation.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Dismantling was perfect.
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reorganisation, amalgamation, cancellation
Enza Longo
4reconfiguration, re-engineering and divestiture of...Raffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reorganisation, amalgamation, cancellation


Explanation:
hope this helps. Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \"dismantling\" instead of cancellation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say \"dismantling\" instead of cancellation.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Dismantling was perfect.
Thank you !!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconfiguration, re-engineering and divestiture of...


Explanation:
non-core business

raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147