KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

intercetta

English translation: intercept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intercetta
English translation:intercept
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

14:43 Jul 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial analysis
Italian term or phrase: intercetta
analisi finanziaria. calcolare l'intecetta al valore medio.
Significa in trigonometria: luogo di origine di una retta
xxxmanula
intercept
Explanation:
See the link below

HTH

Antonella A
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interceptAntonella Andreella
5interceptMiguel Ramos Gonyalons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intercept


Explanation:
See the link below

HTH

Antonella A


    Reference: http://www.thinkquest.org/library/lib/site_sum_outside.html?...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
38 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intercept


Explanation:
Di nuovo, [h] è la nostra intercetta, ma la nostra pendenza questa volta è diversa, è k''[h]2. Il nostro grafico è ancora una linea descritta da un'equazione sotto forma di intercetta. Volete vederla? Eccola: y = mx + b

Aplot of inherent viscosity vs.concentration.The y-intercept is(n), or the intrinsic viscosity, just like in the plot of reduced viscusity vs.concentration.

vedere il grafico da la referenza!


    Reference: http://www.psrc.usm.edu/italian/vis.htm
Miguel Ramos Gonyalons
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish