KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

accordo quadro

English translation: framework agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accordo quadro
English translation:framework agreement
Entered by: Anna Beria

17:24 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: accordo quadro
Accordo quadro: il compratore assume nei confronti dei venditori l'impegno di fare in modo che XXX ottenga un mutuo di ... ecc.;
i venditori di impegnano a sottoscrivere ... ecc.
(The details of the agreement are quite usual and don't seem to help much in the definition of an "accordo quadro"
Anne Topley
framework agreement
Explanation:
Anything with "quadro" in it, is usually translated using "framework", at least this was standard practice at the Commission Translation Service in Brussels... So you can have a "framework law", for "legge quadro" (not "act", because that's too Anglosaxon ), "framework agreement" or "framework contract". The idea behind "quadro" whatever it is brings together a number of existing items (legislation, sectoral agreements, contracts, etc.) There's usually no need to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - especially for being so fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2framework agreement
Catherine Bolton
4 +1framework agreementAnna Beria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework agreement


Explanation:
Anything with "quadro" in it, is usually translated using "framework", at least this was standard practice at the Commission Translation Service in Brussels... So you can have a "framework law", for "legge quadro" (not "act", because that's too Anglosaxon ), "framework agreement" or "framework contract". The idea behind "quadro" whatever it is brings together a number of existing items (legislation, sectoral agreements, contracts, etc.) There's usually no need to be more specific.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - especially for being so fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Oops -- nothing was here when I started posting my answer!
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framework agreement


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:
TERM framework agreement

Reference FOREIGN AFFAIRS NETHERLANDS;BTB;Development Cooperation Glossary,Translations Branch/Foreign Affairs,The Hague,1988

Also listed as "umbrella agreement", but I've almost always heard "framework agreement".




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: sorry C., I beat you to it... :-(
3 mins
  -> That's OK -- it happens!

agree  Marl�ene Gbedo: framework agreement
3 days17 hrs