KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

MTA

English translation: Major Trading Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MTA
English translation:Major Trading Area
Entered by: swisstell

18:42 Aug 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: MTA
ammissione delle azione al segmento STAR dell'MTA. (Yes, it's already English - at least I suppose so, but maybe you can help me with what it stands for.)
Anne Topley
Major Trading Area
Explanation:
is one MTA explanation, the other being
Motor Trade Association
Material Transfer Agreement
Mail Transfer Agent
Message Transfer Agent
Metropolitan Transport Association,
all according to Babylon.

take your pick. Difficult for me to say without more context.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
A STAR segment on the stock exchange - yes, this fits in. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Electronic Equity Market
Katherine Matles
4Major Trading Area
swisstell
3 -1Mail Transfer Agent
jerrie
1Metropolitan Transit Authority
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Electronic Equity Market


Explanation:
I think it may be the following:


Inglese Star
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM CAPITALISATION COMPANIES STAR ... Titoli con Alti Requisiti ) is
the segment ... the Electronic Equity Market ( Mercato Telematico Azionario - MTA ...
www.borsaitalia.it/opsmedia/pdf/5834.pdf - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry, it's not connected with electronics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
39 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: http://www.mbres.it/eng/mb_publications/indicators.htm
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: that it is not English, yet (MTA) - EEM
9 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: stands for Mercato Telematico Azionario
1743 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, it's not connected with electronics

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mail Transfer Agent


Explanation:
Mail Transport Agent

perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Is there a STAR segment?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: We're talking about the stock market here.
36 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is there a STAR segment?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major Trading Area


Explanation:
is one MTA explanation, the other being
Motor Trade Association
Material Transfer Agreement
Mail Transfer Agent
Message Transfer Agent
Metropolitan Transport Association,
all according to Babylon.

take your pick. Difficult for me to say without more context.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
A STAR segment on the stock exchange - yes, this fits in. Thanks a lot.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Metropolitan Transit Authority


Explanation:
Probably not, but I recall that song from the Kingston Trio, about 1960...

"The Man Who Never Came Home"

Rode the MTA. Forever.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Is there a STAR segment on the stock exchange?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is there a STAR segment on the stock exchange?