KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

consigliere della corte di cassazione

English translation: Judge of the Court of Cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consigliere della corte di cassazione
English translation:Judge of the Court of Cassation
Entered by: Alison kennedy

10:41 Aug 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court
Italian term or phrase: consigliere della corte di cassazione
member of an ethics committee
fmatteoda
Spain
Judge of the Court of Cassation
Explanation:
Consigliere in this context means Judge. The cassation court in Italy is a court that \"quashes\" sentences and there is not a trial as in an appeals court. The translation is given in Codeluppi Bus dic and in De Franchis legal dic.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 10:57:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry screwed up the answer to \"marfus\". As I was writing .... the appeal is a complex area and there are fundamental differences between the Statute (Italian) and common law systems. Essentially an appeal under common law is limited to correction of judicial errors of the sentence (vizi) ( re-examination of point (s) of law of general public interest - in criminal cases) that is being contested and re-examination of the facts of the case and points of law that have been acquired during the case are excluded. In practice, appeals against sentence are admitted, even if in theory common law lacks a general rule regarding \"impugnabilità\". Normally, the sentence pronounced by the High Court of Justice or County Court for civil cases and the Magistrates Court - Crown Courts for criminal cases is final which explains the relatively low number of appeals and the fact that there is only one Court of Appeal for the whole of England and Wales for civil cases! Under Italian law there is the principle of the \"doppio grado di giuridizione\". (tribunale di prima istanza - secondo istanza corte d\'appello).
As far as the Court of Cassation is concerned let me give you the De Franchis explanation
\" Lett. quashing. Ma in effetti nè nell\'ordine giudiziario inglese, nè in quello nordamericano esiste una giuridizione fondata sulla dicotomia di giudizione (o questione) di merito-giudizio (o questione) di legittimità. Nè the House of Lords , nè la Supreme Court of the US costituiscono delle corti di cassazione nel senso francese del termine: si procede all\'annullamento della sentenza impugnata con rinvio (quashing a judgement with remand), oppure all\'annullamento o modifica della sentenza impugnata sostituendovi la propria decisione. Nel sistema inglese con l\'order of certiorari, la Queen\'s Bench Division della High Court nell\'ambito dei prorogative orders, annulla (quashes), tra l\'altro, le decisioni delle inferior courts per vizio di giurisdizione o errore di diritto. Un analogo procedimente esiste negli US.\"
Also look up magistrati di merito - magistrati di cassazione.
Ciao

Alison


Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expert/adviser to the Supreme CourtLuisa Jacquinet
2 +1Judge of the Court of CassationAlison kennedy
3Supreme Court member
Clauwolf
2Councillor of the Court of Cassation
Julie Preston
1board member of the court of appealsmarfus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Councillor of the Court of Cassation


Explanation:
ISTITUTO ITALIANO PER GLI STUDI FILOSOFICI - [Traduci questa pagina ]
... VII), Richard Falk (Princeton University), Aldo Masullo (Federico II University
of Naples), Salvatore Senese (Emeritus Councillor of the Court of Cassation), ...
www.whoswho-sutter.com/iisf/W0012120.HTM -

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
board member of the court of appeals


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supreme Court member


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert/adviser to the Supreme Court


Explanation:
Supreme Court - Corte di Cassazione.
I do not use member because it might confuse.

Luisa Jacquinet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge of the Court of Cassation


Explanation:
Consigliere in this context means Judge. The cassation court in Italy is a court that \"quashes\" sentences and there is not a trial as in an appeals court. The translation is given in Codeluppi Bus dic and in De Franchis legal dic.

Ciao

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 10:57:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry screwed up the answer to \"marfus\". As I was writing .... the appeal is a complex area and there are fundamental differences between the Statute (Italian) and common law systems. Essentially an appeal under common law is limited to correction of judicial errors of the sentence (vizi) ( re-examination of point (s) of law of general public interest - in criminal cases) that is being contested and re-examination of the facts of the case and points of law that have been acquired during the case are excluded. In practice, appeals against sentence are admitted, even if in theory common law lacks a general rule regarding \"impugnabilità\". Normally, the sentence pronounced by the High Court of Justice or County Court for civil cases and the Magistrates Court - Crown Courts for criminal cases is final which explains the relatively low number of appeals and the fact that there is only one Court of Appeal for the whole of England and Wales for civil cases! Under Italian law there is the principle of the \"doppio grado di giuridizione\". (tribunale di prima istanza - secondo istanza corte d\'appello).
As far as the Court of Cassation is concerned let me give you the De Franchis explanation
\" Lett. quashing. Ma in effetti nè nell\'ordine giudiziario inglese, nè in quello nordamericano esiste una giuridizione fondata sulla dicotomia di giudizione (o questione) di merito-giudizio (o questione) di legittimità. Nè the House of Lords , nè la Supreme Court of the US costituiscono delle corti di cassazione nel senso francese del termine: si procede all\'annullamento della sentenza impugnata con rinvio (quashing a judgement with remand), oppure all\'annullamento o modifica della sentenza impugnata sostituendovi la propria decisione. Nel sistema inglese con l\'order of certiorari, la Queen\'s Bench Division della High Court nell\'ambito dei prorogative orders, annulla (quashes), tra l\'altro, le decisioni delle inferior courts per vizio di giurisdizione o errore di diritto. Un analogo procedimente esiste negli US.\"
Also look up magistrati di merito - magistrati di cassazione.
Ciao

Alison




Alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: great answer; yet I still wonder why "of appeals" won't do
7 hrs
  -> It's the difference of concept (complex) between statute and common law. Normally under UK law , depending whether it is a civil or criminal case, the against a sentence