KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Sblocco dell'asta

English translation: Closure of bids/bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sblocco dell'asta
English translation:Closure of bids/bidding
Entered by: kmaciel

13:11 Oct 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Sblocco dell'asta
Si tratta di aste online. Qualcuno sa se esiste un termine specifico in inglese?

Allo scadere del periodo di contrattazione, il Banditore è tenuto a compiere un’azione cosiddetta di
“Sblocco dell’Asta”, attraverso la quale può prendere visione delle offerte (“Apertura delle Buste”),
confrontarle ed, eventualmente, scegliere di aggiudicare l’Asta.
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Closure of bids/bidding
Explanation:
More formal than "auction off", though the concept is the same. "Apertura delle Buste" = opening of bids.

Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Closure of bids/biddingkmaciel
4Auction offmergim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auction off


Explanation:
In the moment the auction has been declared "off", the auctioneer has to give a sight to all of the offers ... and decide who's the winner.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Closure of bids/bidding


Explanation:
More formal than "auction off", though the concept is the same. "Apertura delle Buste" = opening of bids.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
6 hrs